EDUCATION         

2017

MFA Ceramics Emphasis, Sculpture Secondary, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2011

BFA Ceramics, Minor: Arts Management, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Cum Laude, Whitewater WI.

 

EXHIBITIONS

2019

ALH Instructor Show, Invitational Group Show, Art League Houston, Houston TX.

CASPFEST, Juried Group Show, Charles Adams Studio Project 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

Landscapes Observed & Interpreted, Invitational Group Show, Spring Street’s Studios, Houston TX.

Timeless Clay: Future Artifacts, Juried Biennial Show, HCC Central Campus Visual Gallery, Houston TX.

$#&% I Made Today, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

2018

Small Matters, Juried Group Show, Grand Junction CO.

EARTH: Echo of Footfall, Invitational Solo Show, Charles Adams Studio Project, Lubbock, TX.

Members Only Show, Invitational Group Show, Sawyer Yards, Houston, TX.

Instructors Exhibition, Invitational Group Show, Art League Houston, Houston, TX.

Patent Pending: The Art of Invention, Invitational Group Show, Contemporary Art Museum, Plainview TX.

24 fps/memories uncoded, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams Studio Project Studio D, Lubbock TX.

Land Arts 2017 Exhibition, Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

12x12x12, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

2017

The Authentic Life, MFA Thesis Solo Exhibition, Charles Adams Studio Project 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

Print Waves, Invitational Group Show, Graffiti Building at LUCHA, Lubbock TX.

Patent Pending #2, Juried Group Show, Forster Art Complex- Dennis Gallery, Sherman, TX.

Nasty Women Exhibition, Invitational Group Show, Texas Tech University Satellite Gallery at CASP, Lubbock TX.

$#&% I Made Today, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams Studio Project 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

2016

WEST, FAR WEST. Invitational Group Show, Crowley Theater Annex, Marfa, TX.

No Where House, Invitational Group Show, LHUCA Warehouse, Lubbock, TX.

Extended Family, Invitational Group Show, 849 Gallery, Kentucky College of Art and Design, Louisville, KY.

Sculpted Obstruction, Invitational Group Show, LHUCA Warehouse, Lubbock, TX.

Reach: An Exhibition of Artworks by Graduate Students from the TTU School of Art, Invitational Group Show, Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2015

Louisiana Biennial, Juried Group Show, Louisiana Tech University School of Design, Ruston LA.

12x12x12, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

The Warehouse, Invitational Group Show, Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts, Lubbock TX.

Col.lab.o.rate, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams Studio Project 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX. 

Clay (On Everything), Invitational Group Show, Odessa TX.

Patent Pending #0, Invitational Group Show, Charles Adams Studio Project 5&J Gallery, Lubbock TX.

Temporary Sculpture Garden, Invitational Group Show, Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts, Lubbock TX.

2014

The Dysfunction of Damage: Collective Illusion, Invitational Group Show, LHUCA Warehouse, Lubbock TX.

MFA Candidate Group Show, Landmark Gallery, Lubbock TX.

UWW Exchange Exhibit, Invitational Group Show, Universidad Autonoma Benito Juarez de Oaxaca, Mexico.

2013

Freedom to Read Book Art Exhibit, Invitational Group Show, Studio 84, Whitewater WI.

Relief: A Solo Exhibition, Barriques, Madison WI.

C’est n’est pas un Pot Solo Exhibition, Sugar River Gallery, Verona WI.

2011

Thesis Exhibition, Crossman Gallery, Whitewater WI.  

Tidal Forces: The Next Wave, NCECA National Student Juried Exhibition, University of South Florida, Tampa FL.

UWW Ceramics Exhibition, Invitational Group Show, Cultural Arts Center, Whitewater WI.

Regional Conference on Undergraduate Research, Kenosha WI.

KLUNK, Invitational Group Show, Cultural Arts Center, Whitewater WI.

Proof is in the Print, Invitational Group Show, Cultural Arts Center, Whitewater WI.

Annual Juried Student Exhibition, Crossman Gallery, Whitewater WI.

Annual Scholarship Show, Crossman Gallery, Whitewater WI.

 

RESIDENCIES

2018

Box Sparrow Studios, spring/summer resident artist, Houston, TX.

2017

Land Arts of the American West, 15-week trans-disciplinary field study, AZ, UT, NV, NM, TX.

Marfa Intensives, interdisciplinary devised theatrical production, Marfa TX, 2-week.

2016

Marfa Intensives, interdisciplinary divesting theatrical production, Marfa TX, 2-week.

2011

Grin City Collective, Artist in Residence, 9-week, Grinell IA.

GRANT WORK

2015

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowship, “Process and Perception: The Emergence of a Contemporary Craftswomen,” research findings will be published and presented at 2016 NCECA conference, Kansas City MO.

Lott Endowment for Excellence in the Visual Arts, Grant money funded a three-day workshop and exhibition of visiting artist Rachel K. Garceau.  Second day of workshop was live streamed for free on NCECA blog.

2010

Undergraduate Research Grant Recipient, “Image Transfer on Clay,” Conducted research concerning image transfer processes onto clay.

2009

Undergraduate Research Grant Recipient, “Investigation of Casting Slip in Conjunction with Wire and Paper Armatures,” Conducted original research on ceramic materials and firing processes, Presented research findings at The National Conference on Undergraduate Research April 2010.

 

PUBLICATIONS

2018

Voyage Houston, Online Interview.

School of Art Alumni, “Nicolle LaMere’s Earth: Echo of Footfall Exhibition,” Texas Tech University.

2017

PBS Radio Interview, Interviewer Betsy Blaney, KTTZ-TV & KTTZ-FM.

mfa thesis exhibitions, Texas Tech University, School of Art promotional material, Lubbock TX.

2016

NCECA 2016 Conference Catalogue, Process and Perception: The Emergence of a Contemporary Craftswomen, Kansas City MO.

2015

Texas Tech University, School of Art Promotional Materials, Lubbock TX.

Official Blogger for Sculpture Network of Texas, 2015 Texas Sculpture Symposium, Lubbock TX.

2011

NCECA 2011 Digital Catalogue, National Juried Student Exhibition.

Regional Conference on Undergraduate Research Proceedings, University of Kenosha, WI.

Pinpoint Magazine, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Whitewater WI.

2010

National Conference on Undergraduate Research Proceedings, University of Montana, MT.

Pinpoint Magazine, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Whitewater WI.

2008

Promotional Calendar, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Whitewater WI.

 

AWARDS

2017

Paul D. Hanna Memorial- Medici Circle Scholarship Endowment for the Fine Arts, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Ken Little- Medici Circle Studio Art Scholarship, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

2016

Studio Assistant Scholarship, Arrowmont Workshops with Hunter Stabler, Lesia Rich, Gatlinburg TN, 4-week.

Paul D. Hanna Memorial- Medici Circle Scholarship Endowment for the Fine Arts, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Ken Little- Medici Circle Studio Art Scholarship, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Nancy Naumann Memorial Art Scholarship, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Richard & Sybil Dickey Art Scholarship Endowment, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

2015

Studio Assistant Scholarship, Arrowmont Workshops with Jane Lacky, Matthew Shlian, and Becky McDonah, Gatlinburg TN, 6-week.

Ken Little Art Scholarship, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Nancy Naumann Memorial Art Scholarship, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Richard & Sybil Dickey Art Scholarship Endowment, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Helen DeVitt Jones Talent-Based Scholarship Grant, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

2014

Work Study Scholarship, Penland workshop Rory Sparks, Spring concentration, Penland NC, 8-week.

Richard & Sybil Dickey Art Scholarship Endowment, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

Helen DeVitt Jones Talent-Based Scholarship Grant, Texas Tech, Lubbock TX.

2013

Work Study Scholarship, Arrowmont Workshops with Daniel Essig, Jennifer Ghormley, and Andrew Kubeck, Gatlinburg TN, 8-week.

Work Study Scholarship, Penland workshop with John Garrett, Penland NC, 2-week.

2012 

Work Study Scholarship, Penland workshop with Kate Missett, Penland NC, 1-week.

Wingate Scholarship, Penland workshop with Del Harrow, Penland NC, 2-week.

2010

Max White Printmaking Scholarship, Chosen by panel for excellence in printmaking.

2009

Mary Weiser Art Scholarship, Chosen by a panel for excellence in art.

 

WORKSHOPS TAUGHT

2019

Visiting Artist Series: Ceramic Cyanotypes, Techniques included mixing photo sensitive cyanotype chemicals as well as sun prints on paper and ceramic, Sponsored by Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Print on Clay: Image Transfers, Techniques included Newsprint Transfers and how to mix custom englobes, Sponsored by ClayHouston, Houston TX.

 

WORK EXPERIENCE

2019

Instructor 2018-current, Special topics courses in mold making, printmaking with clay, lo-tech foundry, paper arts, substitute teacher for Healing Arts Program, Artbound teacher for Garden Oaks Montessori, contracted gallery preparator, Art League Houston, Houston TX.

2018

Box 13 ArtSpace, Assists with the preparation of space before and after exhibitions, maintains pedestals and other gallery equipment, available to help with installation, Houston TX.

Adjunct Professor, Ceramics Department, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2017

Exhibition and Speakers Program Assistant, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Ceramics Area Studio Technician, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2016

MFA Student Coordinator, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Instructor on Record for Beginning Wheel Throwing, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Instructor on Record for 3D Design, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2015

Teaching Assistant for 3D Design, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX. 

Woodshop Technician, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Ceramics Area Studio Technician, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

2014

Teaching Assistant for Beginning Wheel, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Ceramics Area Studio Technician, Texas Tech University, Lubbock TX.

Bakery Assistant Barriques Coffee Wine and Spirits, Fitchburg WI.

2012-13

Teaching Assistant, Summer Ceramics, Verona Area High School, Verona WI.

Lead Barista Barriques Coffee Wine and Spirits, Fitchburg WI.

2010-11

Internship, Crossman Gallery, Whitewater WI.

2010

Internship, Winnebago Studios, Madison WI.

Promotions Assistant College of Art and Communication, University of Wisconsin- Whitewater, Whitewater WI.    

2009-11

Representative, Whitewater Arts Alliance Board, Whitewater WI.   

Deans Advisory Council Department Advocate 2008-2011